Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

JuJu Media Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is JuJu Media Limited of 60 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6NP, with its main trading address at 20-22 Wenlock Road London, N1 7GU.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

3. IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our services and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the services to operate.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

COOKIE NAME PURPOSE MORE
INFORMATION
(link)
Google Analytics __utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our services; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION: GENERAL

We use information held about you in the following ways:

7. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION: MARKETING

When you give us and our Group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) permission to contact you, we and members of our Group may contact you by post or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services that we or members of our Group feel may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you should not tick the permission box situated on the form on which we collect your data. However, when you do give us permission to contact you in this way, you will be able to opt out of receiving these marketing communications from us and members of our Group at any time.

When you give us permission to disclose your personal information to selected third parties, we may pass your information to those third parties and they may contact you by post or electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services that they feel may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to selected third parties to use your personal data in this way, you should not tick the permission box situated on the form on which we collect your data. You will be able to withdraw your permission for us to disclose your information to selected third parties at any time.

We may also provide our advertisers with them with aggregate information (information that does not identify individuals) about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

9. INFORMATION YOU POST ON OUR SERVICES

You are responsible for any information (such as personal information, ratings, reviews, tips, photos, comments, likes, bookmarks, friends, lists, etc.) that you post on our services in areas that are intended to be accessed by the public. You acknowledge that such information posted in this way may be accessed by third parties and may lead to this information being used by those parties to send you unsolicited marketing emails.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@coffeeintouch.com.

Our services may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

13. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to support@coffeeintouch.com.

Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our services in contravention of the provisions of our Terms and Conditions